Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Bishopsteignton Primary School

Cockhaven Close, Bishopsteignton, Devon TQ14 9RJ

01626 775 873

admin@bishopschool.co.uk

  1. Our Community
  2. Governors

Governors

If you would like to contact our governors, the school office can put you in touch or telephone David Lamboll, Chair of Governors, on 01626 777570.

More information about governance in the school can be found on the Governance page.

Name: David Lamboll
Role: Chair of Governors
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Local Authority
Term: 08.02.17 - 07.02.21
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 2/2

Name: Sarah Sutton
Role:
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Term: 11.07.16 - 10.07.20
Committees: Teaching & Learning
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 2/2

Name: Dave Killoran
Role:
Type of governor: Headteacher
Appointed by: Ex officio
Term: 01.09.15 - present
Committees: Resources, Teaching & Learning
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 1/2

Name: Paul Burgess
Role: Vice-chair, Premises lead
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Term: 13.07.15 - 12.07.19
Committees: Resources, Appeals
Registered interests: Director, Watson Electrical
Attendance at F.G.M: 1/2

Name: Ken Trout
Role: Chair of Teaching & Learning
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Term: 13.07.15 - 12.07.19
Committees: Teaching & Learning
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 2/2

Name: Alun Williams
Role:
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Term: 13.07.15 - 12.07.19
Committees: Teaching & Learning, Appeals
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 2/2

Name: Lyn Shackleton
Role:
Type of governor: Staff
Appointed by: Elected by staff
Term: 16.11.16 - 15.11.20
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 0/1

Name: Helen Kelham
Role: Finance lead
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Term: 26.09.16 - 25.09.20
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 2/2

Name: Natasha Geldard
Role: Co-chair of Resources, Deputy vice-chair, Comms lead
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Term: 09.10.15 - 08.10.19
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 2/2

Name: Matt Bryan
Role: Co-chair of Resources, Personnel lead
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Term: 05.12.13 - 04.12.17
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 2/2

Governors who have left during the last year.

Name: Emma Leballeur
Type of governor: Staff
Appointed by: Elected by staff
Left: 12.10.16

Committees: Teaching & Learning
Registered interests: None

Name: Jim Gardner
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Left: 06.10.16

Committees: Communications, Curriculum, Finance
Registered interests: Education Funding Agency (DfE)

Name: Elaine Bailey
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Left: 15.12.16
Committees: Teaching & Learning
Registered interests: None

Name: Antoinette Thornalley
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Left: 07.10.16

Committees: Communications, Curriculum, Personnel
Registered interests: None

Name: John Greaves
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parent
Left: 08.07.16
Committees: Appeals, Premises, Finance
Registered interests: Lead QS, NPS South West until May 2015

Name: Lyn Shackleton
Type of governor: School Business Manager, Non voting associate on two committees
Appointed by: Governing board
 Left: 16.11.16
Committees: Finance, Premises
Registered interests: None