Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Bishopsteignton Primary School

Cockhaven Close, Bishopsteignton, Devon TQ14 9RJ

01626 775 873

admin@bishopschool.co.uk

  1. Our Community
  2. Governors

Governors

If you would like to contact our governors the school office can put you in touch.

More information about governance in the school can be found on the Governance page.

Name: Carol Roberts
Role: Chair of Governors
Type of governor: Local Authority
Appointed by: Governing board/Local Authority
Term: 27.03.17 - 26.03.21
Committees: Teaching & Learning
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 3/3

Name: David Lamboll
Role: Chair of Resources
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Term: 08.02.17 - 07.02.21
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: Shute Farm
Attendance at F.G.M: 2/3

Name: Dave Killoran
Role:
Type of governor: Headteacher
Appointed by: Ex officio
Term: 01.09.15 - present
Committees: Resources, Teaching & Learning
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 3/3

Name: Carol Jones
Role: Personnel lead
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Term: 02.10.17 - 01.10.21
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 1/3

Name: Natasha Geldard
Role: Vice-chair, Comms lead
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Term: 09.10.15 - 08.10.19
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 3/3

Name: Sarah Sutton
Role:
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Term: 11.07.16 - 10.07.20
Committees: Teaching & Learning
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 3/3

Name: Lyn Shackleton
Role:
Type of governor: Staff
Appointed by: Elected by staff
Term: 17.10.16 - 16.10.20
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 3/3

Name: Graham Hooker
Role: Chair of Teaching & Learning
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Term: 02.10.17 - 01.10.21
Committees: Teaching & Learning
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 2/3

Name: Geoff Jones
Role: Clerk to Governors

 

 

   

Name: Helen Kelham
Role: Finance lead
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Term: 26.09.16 - 25.09.20
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 3/3

Name: Paul Burgess
Role: Premises lead
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Term: 13.07.15 - 12.07.19
Committees: Resources, Appeals
Registered interests: Wannells Electrical
Attendance at F.G.M: 1/3

Name: Paul Zaleski
Role:
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Term: 02.10.17 - 01.10.21
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: None
Attendance at F.G.M: 3/3

Governors who have left during the last year.

Name: Matt Bryan
Type of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Elected by parents
Left: 04.12.17
Committees: Resources
Registered interests: None

Name: Ken Trout
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Left: 16.10.17
Committees: Teaching & Learning
Registered interests: None

Name: Alun Williams
Type of governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing board
Left: 28.07.17
Committees: Teaching & Learning, Appeals
Registered interests: None